As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked “Affiliate link” may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Quick answer

A walnut extendable table gives you a small footprint most days and a bigger one when guests come. The three we read on Amazon on 2026-10-01 grow from 23.6 to 47.2 inches long (rectangle), from a 35.4 inch round to a 47.2 inch oval, and from 55 to 70.8 inches (oval). They weigh 52, 73.2 and 83 pounds. We have not tested any of them; every number comes from the listings, and where a listing contradicts itself we say so. “Walnut” in these listings is a color: the first is rubber wood and the other two are engineered wood or MDF, none is described as solid walnut. Plan for the open size, not the closed one: with the National Kitchen & Bath Association’s 32 inches of clearance behind the chairs, the 47.2 inch rectangle needs a space about 111 by 96 inches, and the 70.8 inch oval about 135 by 96 inches.

Quick compare: the products in this guide

Sizes come from the Amazon listings as we read them; check the product page for the current details before you buy.

ProductListed detailsLink
Solid Wood Small Dining Table for 2-6, 23.6″L-47.2″L Expandable Kitchen Table…23.6 to 47.2 in long; 52 lbSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
Extendable Dining Table, 35.4″-47.2″, Small Kitchen & Dining Room35.4 in round to 47.2 in oval; 73.2 lbSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
55″-70.8″ Extendable Oval Dining Table for 4-8 with Built-in Flip Leaf55 to 70.8 in long; 83 lbSee details on Amazon Affiliate link

Three listings side by side

ListingClosedOpenWeightStated loadMaterialBuy
Solid Wood Small Dining Table for 2-6, 23.6″L-47.2″L, Walnut23.6 x 31.5 x 29.5 in47.2 x 31.5 x 29.5 in (also 59 and 70.8 in variants)52 lb350 lbrubber woodView on Amazon
Extendable Dining Table, 35.4″-47.2″, Dark Walnut35.4 in round x 30 in high47.2 in oval73.2 lb250 lbengineered wood; hidden storage under the top
55″-70.8″ Extendable Oval Dining Table with Built-in Flip Leaf, Walnut55 in long x 31.5 in wide70.8 in long83 lb500 lb in the details, 350 lb in a bulletMDFView on Amazon

Contradictions to know about. The first listing’s “product dimensions” of 31.5 by 47.2 by 29.5 inches are the extended size, while its “size” row gives 31.5 by 23.6 by 29.5 inches, the closed size; it also says the table is sold without chairs. The third gives a maximum weight recommendation of 500 pounds in its details and says the top and base support up to 350 pounds in a bullet, so use 350 pounds. Its details show the table’s long side as “70.87 inches deep”, which is the extended length, not a depth.

How many people sit at each table

The NKBA plans a 24 inch wide knee space per diner.

  • 23.6 to 47.2 inch rectangle, 31.5 inches deep: closed it has 23.6 ÷ 24 = 0.98 of a place along each long side, so about one per long side and one at each end, up to 4 at a squeeze (the listing says for 2). Open, 47.2 ÷ 24 = 1.97, so 2 per long side plus 1 at each end, which is 6, matching “up to 6”.
  • 35.4 inch round to 47.2 inch oval: the round edge is π x 35.4 = 111.2 inches, so 111.2 ÷ 24 = 4.6, which fits 4 comfortably. The open oval’s perimeter, by the standard ellipse approximation with half-axes 23.6 and 17.7, is about 131 inches, so 131 ÷ 24 = 5.5, five or six at a squeeze.
  • 55 to 70.8 inch oval, 31.5 inches wide: open, 70.8 ÷ 24 = 2.95, so 2 or 3 per long side plus 1 at each end, up to 8, matching “4-8”. Closed at 55 inches it is 55 ÷ 24 = 2.3, so 2 per long side and 1 per end, 6 at most.

What the open table needs

The NKBA recommends 32 inches from the table edge to a wall behind seating where no one walks behind, 36 inches to edge past and 44 inches to walk past. Adding 64 inches to each dimension:

TableClosed room (no traffic)Open room (no traffic)
23.6 to 47.2 x 31.5 in rectangle87.6 x 95.5 in111.2 x 95.5 in
35.4 in round to 47.2 x 35.4 in oval99.4 x 99.4 in111.2 x 99.4 in
55 to 70.8 x 31.5 in oval119 x 95.5 in134.8 x 95.5 in

The arithmetic: 23.6 + 64 = 87.6; 47.2 + 64 = 111.2; 31.5 + 64 = 95.5; 35.4 + 64 = 99.4; 55 + 64 = 119; 70.8 + 64 = 134.8. If people walk behind the chairs, add 24 more inches each way (44 instead of 32, so 2 x 12).

Worked example: a 100 by 100 inch studio dining corner

  • Rectangle table closed needs 87.6 x 95.5 inches, which fits in 100 x 100. Open needs 111.2 inches in one direction, 11.2 inches more than the room, so with the table open you give up some chair clearance on the long side (about 5.6 inches on each side), or seat people on one side only.
  • The round-to-oval table closed needs 99.4 inches square, which just fits with 0.6 inches to spare. Open it needs 111.2 by 99.4, so again it exceeds 100 by 11.2 inches.
  • The 55 to 70.8 inch oval does not fit even closed, since 119 exceeds 100.

For a room this size the 23.6 to 47.2 inch rectangle is the realistic choice, and it works as a desk or console when closed.

Weight and moving

At 52 pounds the rubber wood table is the easiest to shift; the other two are 73.2 and 83 pounds, so moving them to extend or clear the floor takes two people or sliders. Extending a table usually means pulling the top apart, and the listings describe built-in leaves or foldable sections, so check that you can pull the table without dragging it on the floor. Felt pads help on hard floors.

Materials and “walnut”

Only the first listing says solid wood, rubber wood in a walnut color. The second says engineered wood and the third MDF. The third’s bullet says it has a water-resistant surface that wipes clean; we did not see a test standard. Treat all three as walnut-look finishes. If you want real walnut, look for a species line in the details, and expect a higher weight and a different listing.

Storage and details

The 35.4 to 47.2 inch table lists a hidden compartment under the top for cutlery, placemats and napkins, which is a real plus in a studio. The first listing is sold as a table only, without chairs, even though pictures show them. The third has a built-in flip leaf, so it does not need a loose leaf. For lighting, see our dining light height guide, and for a table pushed to a wall dining table against wall.

Before you order an extendable table

Check how the extension works, because it decides how often you will use it. A built-in or self-storing leaf takes seconds to open, while a table that needs a loose leaf means finding a place to store it. Read the listing for the closed and the open size and write both down. Test the clearance with tape on the floor at the open size. Look at the legs: a pedestal base leaves knee room, but a base that does not move with the top can sit under the table’s center when it is open, so check where the base sits relative to the chairs. Finally, check the stated load for the open table, since an extended top is supported over a longer span, and keep heavy dishes near the center.

Which one

  • 23.6 to 47.2 inch rectangle (52 lb, 350 lb): best for a studio or a narrow room, with the largest gain relative to its size, since it doubles in length.
  • 35.4 to 47.2 inch round-to-oval (73.2 lb, 250 lb): best if you want a round table most days and storage; it only gains 11.8 inches of length.
  • 55 to 70.8 inch oval (83 lb, 350 lb): best for a dining room that seats up to 8 occasionally; it needs the most space.

For a non-extendable alternative, see our small round wooden table guide.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Measuring only the closed size.
  • Reading “walnut” as solid walnut.
  • Taking the highest load number in a contradictory listing.
  • Forgetting that chairs are not included with the first table.
  • Placing an extendable table where you cannot pull it out.

Frequently asked questions

How much room does an extendable table need when open?

Add 64 inches to its open length and width for the NKBA’s 32 inch clearance; for the 47.2 inch rectangle that is about 111 by 96 inches.

Are walnut extendable tables real walnut?

Not in these listings. One is rubber wood and two are engineered wood or MDF, in a walnut color.

How many people sit at an extendable table?

2 to 6, 4 to 6 and 4 to 8 by the listings; our 24 inch rule gives similar numbers.

How heavy are extendable tables?

The three here weigh 52, 73.2 and 83 pounds.

Do these tables come with chairs?

The first does not; the others are listed as tables only in the rows we read.

Products worth checking

We have not tested these products. Sizes and features come from the Amazon listings as we read them; where a listing does not say, we say so.

Solid Wood Small Dining Table for 2-6, 23.6″L-47.2″L Expandable Kitchen Table (Walnut)

23.6 to 47.2 in long; 52 lb

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Extendable Dining Table, 35.4″-47.2″, Small Kitchen & Dining Room

35.4 in round to 47.2 in oval; 73.2 lb

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

55″-70.8″ Extendable Oval Dining Table for 4-8 with Built-in Flip Leaf

55 to 70.8 in long; 83 lb

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Sources checked

Specifications come from the Amazon listings as we read them for this guide. Product details and availability can change, so confirm on the product page before you buy.

How we research our guides