As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked “Affiliate link” may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Quick answer

A queen mattress is 60 inches wide per Amerisleep. The benches below are 35.5, 42.13 and 31.5 inches wide, which is 59, 70 and 52.5 percent of a queen’s width, and 15.75 to 16.5 inches deep. In a 10 by 10 foot room, a queen bed 80 inches long leaves 40 inches at the foot, and a 15.75 inch deep bench leaves 24.25 inches of walkway. The GRAINELL bench states interior storage of 34.65 by 13.58 by 11.22 inches, about 3.05 cubic feet, and a weight capacity of 350 pounds.

Quick compare: the products in this guide

Sizes come from the Amazon listings as we read them; check the product page for the current details before you buy.

ProductListed detailsLink
Amazon Basics Upholstered Storage Ottoman Bench with Soft Close Lid,…16.5 x 35.5 x 17 in; 9.77 kgSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
GRAINELL 42.13″ Storage Ottoman Bench, Upholstered Tufted Bedroom Bench15.75 x 42.13 x 15.75 in; 350 lbSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
Yusong Upholstered Bench, Bedroom Bench for End of Bed, Piano Bench with…15.75 x 31.5 x 18.89 in; 350 lbSee details on Amazon Affiliate link

What to look for

Width. A bench that is a half to two thirds of the bed’s width looks balanced; our guideline, not a rule.

Depth. Subtract it from the space at the foot of the bed.

Height. Seat height near the bed’s height is comfortable for sitting while putting on shoes.

Storage. An interior size in inches, not “spacious”.

Worked example: width, walkway and storage

This is our own arithmetic.

BenchWidthShare of a 60 in queenShare of a 76 in kingDepthWalkway in a 10 × 10 ft room with a queen
Amazon Basics35.5 in59 percent47 percent16.5 in40 − 16.5 = 23.5 in
GRAINELL42.13 in70 percent55 percent15.75 in40 − 15.75 = 24.25 in
Yusong31.5 in52.5 percent41 percent15.75 in40 − 15.75 = 24.25 in

The room is 120 inches in each direction; a queen bed 80 inches long against one wall leaves 120 minus 80, which is 40 inches at the foot. A bench in that space leaves 23.5 to 24.25 inches to walk, which is tight but passable; if the bed is a king or the room smaller, the bench may not fit.

Storage. The GRAINELL interior of 34.65 by 13.58 by 11.22 inches is 5,280 cubic inches, which is 3.05 cubic feet. For comparison, the AFI under-bed drawers in our full size bed base with drawers guide are about 3.5 cubic feet each.

What the listings say

Amazon Basics Upholstered Storage Ottoman Bench with Soft Close Lid, Child-Safety Hinge, No Assembly (ASIN B0871DCPSZ). The table gives 16.5 by 35.5 by 17 inches, a seat height of 17 inches, a weight of 9.77 kilograms (21.5 pounds), beige, fabric, fiberboard, plastic and wood. The bullets say a bench-style storage ottoman, a lid that lifts for books, blankets and shoes, a soft close lid with a child-safety hinge, a hardwood frame with plastic feet, no assembly and spot cleaning. Best for: a light bench with a safe lid. Watch out: no interior size and no weight limit in the text we read.

GRAINELL 42.13 Inch Storage Ottoman Bench, Upholstered Tufted Bedroom Bench, End of Bed Storage Bench (ASIN B0FZBS4F9V). The table gives 15.75 by 42.13 by 15.75 inches, linen, beige and a maximum weight recommendation of 350 pounds. The bullets say diamond-quilted fabric with decorative buttons, interior dimensions of 34.65 by 13.58 by 11.22 inches, use as a footrest or bench in the bedroom or living room and engineered wood construction. Best for: the widest bench with stated storage. Watch out: the page lists several color variants as separate items.

Yusong Upholstered Bench, Bedroom Bench for End of Bed, Piano Bench with Button Tufted Padded Seat (ASIN B09TW81T7C). The table gives 15.75 by 31.5 by 18.89 inches, wood, beige and a weight capacity of 350 pounds. The bullets say a mid-century style bench with carved wood legs, a solid rubberwood build with a 350 pound capacity and thick foam padding with button tufting. It is a bench without storage. Best for: a seat only, for the smallest footprint. Watch out: no storage; the listing says it can serve as a vanity stool or piano bench.

How the three compare

ListingSize (D × W × H)StorageCapacityWeight
Amazon Basics16.5 × 35.5 × 17 inYes, size not statedNot stated21.5 lb
GRAINELL15.75 × 42.13 × 15.75 in34.65 × 13.58 × 11.22 in350 lbNot stated
Yusong15.75 × 31.5 × 18.89 inNone350 lbNot stated

How to choose

Decide whether you need storage. If not, the Yusong is the smallest and highest.

Measure the foot of the bed. Subtract the depth from the space.

Check the capacity. Two of three state 350 pounds, enough for one or two seated adults but not stated for the Amazon Basics.

Match the look. Tufted, quilted or plain is a taste question, not a number.

How people use an end of bed seat

The listings give three uses: sitting to put on shoes, resting a foot, and storing blankets, books or seasonal items. The first needs a firm seat at a comfortable height. The Amazon Basics seat is 17 inches high, the GRAINELL 15.75 and the Yusong 18.89; we do not have a source for a standard seat height, so sit on a chair at the height you prefer and compare. The second needs a surface that can take a foot’s weight, and the third needs interior space.

Materials and care

The Amazon Basics listing describes a hardwood frame with fabric upholstery that you spot clean with a soft dry cloth. The GRAINELL is linen with diamond quilting, which may mark more easily; the Yusong is rubberwood with a button-tufted pad. None of the three states a stain treatment. In a household with children or pets, a dark fabric hides marks better than beige, but that is a general point rather than a listing claim.

Child safety and storage

The Amazon Basics listing names a soft close lid and a child-safety hinge. A heavy lid that can drop on fingers is a hazard for small children, and the GRAINELL listing does not say how its lid closes. If young children use the room, ask the seller about the hinge. Keep what you store light, and do not stack heavy things on a lid that is not rated for it.

Mistakes to avoid

Ignoring depth. A bench takes 15 to 17 inches of walkway.

Expecting storage numbers. Only the GRAINELL gives an interior size.

Sitting two adults on a bench with no stated capacity. Ask first.

Forgetting the door. A bench at the foot can block a door or closet.

Where it goes in the room

A bench at the foot of the bed needs a clear route past it and a door that swings clear. In a 10 by 10 foot room with a queen, the bench leaves 24 inches of walkway; if the door opens into the foot of the bed, the bench can block it, so check the swing. A bench that sits tight against the footboard looks tidy; one that stands out from the bed by a few inches is easier to clean behind.

When a different piece is better

For storage under the bed, see bedframe with storage underneath. For bedside furniture, see bedside bookshelf and night stands for bedroom. For a bed with a bench built in, see bed frame with storage.

If the bench has storage, check that the lid opens without hitting the footboard, since a lid that opens toward the bed needs a few inches of clearance.

Frequently asked questions

How wide should an end of bed bench be?

We suggest 50 to 70 percent of the bed’s width; the three above are 52.5 to 70 percent of a queen.

How much room do I need at the foot of the bed?

The bench’s depth plus a walkway. In a 10 by 10 foot room with a queen, a 15.75 inch bench leaves 24.25 inches.

How much weight can a bench hold?

The GRAINELL and Yusong state 350 pounds. The Amazon Basics states none in the text we read.

Do benches have storage?

Two of the three do. The Yusong does not.

Is a soft close lid important?

The Amazon Basics listing says its lid is soft close with a child-safety hinge.

How heavy is a bench?

The Amazon Basics is 21.5 pounds; the others give no weight in the text we read.

Products worth checking

We have not tested these products. Sizes and features come from the Amazon listings as we read them; where a listing does not say, we say so.

Amazon Basics Upholstered Storage Ottoman Bench with Soft Close Lid, Child-Safety Hinge

16.5 x 35.5 x 17 in; 9.77 kg

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

GRAINELL 42.13″ Storage Ottoman Bench, Upholstered Tufted Bedroom Bench

15.75 x 42.13 x 15.75 in; 350 lb

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Yusong Upholstered Bench, Bedroom Bench for End of Bed, Piano Bench with Button Tufted Padded Seat

15.75 x 31.5 x 18.89 in; 350 lb

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Sources checked

Specifications come from the Amazon listings as we read them for this guide. Product details and availability can change, so confirm on the product page before you buy.

How we research our guides