As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked “Affiliate link” may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Quick answer

The IOTXY is 51.97 inches wide, 9.45 deep and 70.87 high with 17 shelves, an open back and anti-tip hardware included. The Furologee S-shaped shelf is 14.96 wide and 57.48 high with 6 tiers and a page that shows two different load figures. The ALLZONE tower is 27.84 wide and 116 high and is held between floor and ceiling by tension, with a 30 pound load figure. For a divider that stands alone in a room, the tension tower and the wide unit need the most care.

Quick compare: the products in this guide

Sizes come from the Amazon listings as we read them; check the product page for the current details before you buy.

ProductListed detailsLink
IOTXY Wooden Triple Wide Bookshelf, 6-Tier Large Open Bookcase, Oak51.97 x 9.45 x 70.87 in; 17 shelvesSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
Furologee 6 Tier Bookshelf, S Shaped Geometric Bookcase, Rustic Brown14.96 x 9.45 x 57.48 in; 180 lb maxSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
ALLZONE Floor to Ceiling Bookshelves, Tall Narrow Bookshelf for Small Space27.84 x 10.6 x 116 in; 30 lbSee details on Amazon Affiliate link

The three at a glance

IOTXY triple wideFurologee S-shapedALLZONE floor-to-ceiling
Size on the page51.97 W x 9.45 D x 70.87 H in14.96 W x 9.45 D x 57.48 H in27.84 W x 10.6 D x 116 H in
MaterialBeech frame, MDF shelvesMetal, engineered woodMetal poles, MDF shelves
Shelves17 open shelves, 3 columns6 tiers5 tiers
Load figureMinimum 50 lb (page)180 lb max and 30 lb min (two figures)30 lb
Anti-tipHardware includedAnti-tip kit includedTension mount
Open backYesGeometric, openYes

IOTXY Wooden Triple Wide Bookshelf, 6-Tier

The title and bullets describe a three-column open bookcase with 17 open shelves, clean lines, rounded edges and an open back, with a solid beech frame, thick MDF shelves and included anti-tip hardware. The page says it can stand against a wall or serve as a room divider.

Furologee 6 Tier Bookshelf, S Shaped

A geometric S-shaped shelf with six open compartments, a metal frame and engineered wood shelves, with an anti-tip kit. The page lists a weight capacity of 180 pounds maximum and a second line of 30 pounds minimum, so the two figures disagree about what to expect.

ALLZONE Floor to Ceiling Bookshelves

A tall narrow tower that mounts by tension between floor and ceiling, 116 inches high, with adjustable shelf positions. The page warns that it is not suitable for sloped ceilings or fluffy carpets and asks you to check that a suspended ceiling can support it. It lists 30 pounds.

Worked example: dividing a 12 foot studio

This is our own arithmetic and an example room. A studio is 12 feet (144 inches) wide and you want to divide the bed zone from the living zone with a shelf line that leaves a 30 inch passage.

LayoutCalculationResult
Span to cover144 – 30114 in
IOTXY units needed114 / 51.972.2, so 3 units, or 2 units and a gap of 10 in
Two IOTXY units wide2 x 51.97103.9 in, leaving 40.1 in of passage
ALLZONE towers needed114 / 27.844.1, so 4 towers with gaps
Floor area of two IOTXY2 x 51.97 x 9.45 / 1446.8 sq ft

Two IOTXY units side by side leave a 40 inch passage, which is wider than the 30 inches we planned and about as wide as a normal doorway. The 9.45 inch depth is shallow, so a line of them takes little floor.

What the load figures mean

A 50 pound minimum for a 17-shelf unit is a floor, not a ceiling, and the page does not give a per-shelf rating. A divider that holds books, 10 pounds a foot, at 52 inches wide, may carry 50 pounds on one shelf, which is a lot of books. The Furologee’s 30 and 180 pound figures differ by a factor of six, so ask. The ALLZONE’s 30 pounds is a low figure for a unit of its height, which suggests it is built for light objects.

Safety

The Anchor It campaign says that, as of September 1, 2023, clothing storage furniture sold in the US must meet stability standards and include anchor kits, and we think anchoring tall units to a wall is sensible. Open bookcases are not clothing storage furniture, but the same caution is sensible. A divider in the middle of a room cannot be anchored to a wall, so choose a unit with a deep base or tension, and keep heavy things low. If children will use the room, we would put the shelf against a wall and use a screen as the divider.

Choosing

For a wide, low divider, the IOTXY. For a decorative accent, the Furologee. For a floor-to-ceiling line of sight with minimal footprint, the ALLZONE, if your ceiling can bear it. For sizes and open-back options, see open bookcase divider and room partition shelves.

Questions to ask the seller before you order

  1. What is the load per shelf and for the whole unit?
  2. Does the anti-tip hardware work when the unit is not against a wall?
  3. For the tension tower: what ceiling types does it suit, and what pressure does it apply?
  4. Can the unit be placed back to back with another?
  5. Is the open back stable without a back panel?

After it arrives

Assemble on the floor and stand it up with two people. Check each joint before loading. Put heavy items on the lowest shelves. Check the tension tower’s pressure a week after installing it, since a ceiling can settle.

A second worked scenario: a tension tower beside a window

This is our own arithmetic. A room has an 8 foot (96 inch) ceiling. The ALLZONE is 116 inches high, so it would not fit; the page says the unit is adjustable, but the title figure is 116 inches, so we ask about the minimum height before we assume it adjusts down to 96. If it does not, the unit suits a ceiling around 9 feet 8 inches. In a room with a 96 inch ceiling, the IOTXY at 70.87 inches stands 25 inches short of the ceiling, which leaves a gap for light and air.

UnitHeightGap to a 96 in ceiling
IOTXY70.87 in25.1 in
Furologee57.48 in38.5 in
ALLZONE116 inDoes not fit unless adjustable

A gap above the divider helps with air flow and lets light from a ceiling fixture reach both sides. If you want a tall barrier that nearly touches the ceiling, a tension unit is the only one of the three built for it, but it requires a ceiling that can take the pressure.

Reading the listings critically

The three pages describe three kinds of strength: beech rods and MDF (IOTXY), engineered wood and metal (Furologee) and metal poles with MDF shelves (ALLZONE). The load figures are in different forms: a minimum of 50 pounds, a maximum of 180 and a minimum of 30, and a plain 30 pounds. A “minimum weight” line on a page is not a rating and may be a spec for shipping or for the test. We would ask each seller for per-shelf and total ratings in writing. The IOTXY and Furologee pages say anti-tip hardware is included; the ALLZONE page says it uses tension, so it has no wall anchor to fit.

Light, sound and privacy

An open shelf divider does not block sight if the shelves are sparsely filled, and it does not block sound at all. If you need to block sight, put baskets and boxes on the shelves, or add a back panel, or choose a screen from privacy screen indoor. If you need to block sound, a shelf unit is not the answer; see sound sponge quiet divider.

A placement checklist

  1. Mark the line on the floor with tape and walk through it.
  2. Leave a passage of at least 30 inches.
  3. Put the heaviest items on the bottom shelves.
  4. Use baskets to hide clutter.
  5. Check every few months that anti-tip hardware is still tight.

Care

Wipe wood shelves with a dry or slightly damp cloth. Keep the tension tower away from a heater vent, since heat can change the pressure. Re-check the tension after the seasons change, since a ceiling can move a little with temperature and humidity.

Mistakes to avoid

Standing a tall unit in the room’s middle without a base. It can tip.

Trusting a single load figure. Ask for per-shelf.

Using a tension tower on a sloped ceiling. The page says no.

Filling the top shelves first. Weight belongs low.

Frequently asked questions

Can shelves divide a room?

Yes. Open back units divide space while letting light through.

How deep are these units?

9.45 to 10.6 inches.

Do I need to anchor a divider?

Against a wall, yes. In the middle of a room, choose a stable base.

How much can they hold?

The pages give 30 to 180 pounds, with unclear scope.

Does a tension tower damage a ceiling?

The page warns against suspended ceilings that cannot bear the load.

Do you recommend one?

We have not tested them. This guide reports what the pages say.

Products worth checking

We have not tested these products. Sizes and features come from the Amazon listings as we read them; where a listing does not say, we say so.

IOTXY Wooden Triple Wide Bookshelf, 6-Tier Large Open Bookcase, Oak

51.97 x 9.45 x 70.87 in; 17 shelves

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Furologee 6 Tier Bookshelf, S Shaped Geometric Bookcase, Rustic Brown

14.96 x 9.45 x 57.48 in; 180 lb max

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

ALLZONE Floor to Ceiling Bookshelves, Tall Narrow Bookshelf for Small Space

27.84 x 10.6 x 116 in; 30 lb

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Sources checked

Specifications come from the Amazon listings as we read them for this guide. Product details and availability can change, so confirm on the product page before you buy.

How we research our guides