As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked “Affiliate link” may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Quick answer

The OSCHF is 31.5 inches wide, 9.45 deep and 53.94 high with 80 pounds a shelf and a stated 400 pound maximum. The HCHQHS is 24 wide, 12 deep and 70 high with adjustable shelves and edge protection. The Huuger is 50.1 wide, 9.5 deep and 66.9 high with 55 pounds a shelf and a design that converts into two bookcases. If your goal is a divider that you can see over, the 53.94 inch OSCHF stays below most eye lines.

Quick compare: the products in this guide

Sizes come from the Amazon listings as we read them; check the product page for the current details before you buy.

ProductListed detailsLink
OSCHF 5-Tier Wooden Open Bookcase, Warm White31.5 x 9.45 x 53.94 in; 80 lb a shelfSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
HCHQHS Adjustable 6 Tier Open Bookcase, Rustic Farmhouse Book Shelves24 x 12 x 70 in; 6 tiersSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
Huuger 5 Tier Bookshelf, 68” Tall Bookcase, 14 Open Shelves, Rustic Brown50.1 x 9.5 x 66.9 in; 55 lb a shelfSee details on Amazon Affiliate link

The three at a glance

OSCHF 5-tierHCHQHS 6-tierHuuger 5-tier, 14 shelves
Size on the page31.5 W x 9.45 D x 53.94 H in24 W x 12 D x 70 H in50.1 W x 9.5 D x 66.9 H in
MaterialBeech legs, MDFWood, black metalMetal frame, engineered wood
Load80 lb a shelf; 400 lb maxNot read55 lb a shelf
AdjustableNot readMiddle shelvesAdjustable shelves
SpecialSide panels of 4.73 in8 hooks, edge protectionSplits into two bookcases

OSCHF 5-Tier Wooden Open Bookcase, Warm White

The page lists 1.6 cm MDF, 30 mm beech legs and shelves that each hold at least 80 pounds, with 4.73 inch side panels on each shelf edge to keep books upright. The table shows a 400 pound maximum, which equals five shelves at 80 pounds. A size row lists 29.53, 41.73 and 53.94 inch heights.

HCHQHS Adjustable 6 Tier Open Bookcase

An industrial-style unit of wood and black metal, 24 by 12 by 70 inches, with adjustable middle shelves, 8 storage hooks and edge protection. The page does not give a load rating in the parts we read.

Huuger 5 Tier Bookshelf, 68″ Tall, 14 Open Shelves

The page says 14 open shelves, a sturdy metal frame, adjustable shelves and the ability to be installed as two separate bookcases, with each shelf supporting up to 55 pounds. The table lists 9.5 by 50.1 by 66.9 inches.

Worked example: a divider that you can see over

This is our own arithmetic. We assume a standing eye height of 66 inches and a seated eye height of 48 inches.

UnitHeightStandingSeated
OSCHF53.94 inBelow the eye lineAbove the eye line
HCHQHS70 inAboveAbove
Huuger66.9 inAboveAbove

An open back lets people see through gaps between books, but a loaded shelf blocks sight. If you want an airy divider, load the middle shelves lightly and keep the top ones for objects. For widths, to cover a 96 inch opening (8 feet) you need 96 / 31.5 = 3.05, so three OSCHF units (94.5 inches) or two Huuger units (100.2 inches).

For loads, five OSCHF shelves at 80 pounds is 400 pounds. The Huuger’s 14 shelves at 55 pounds would add to 770 pounds on paper, but the page does not state a unit total, so we would ask the seller.

Stability and the divider job

A bookcase against a wall can be anchored. A bookcase in the middle of a room cannot, so choose a deep, low-centered unit and keep the weight low. The Anchor It page that we opened says clothing storage furniture sold in the US since September 1, 2023 must meet stability standards and include anchor kits; bookcases are not clothing storage furniture, but anchoring a tall unit is sensible. For a divider, two bookcases back to back with a connector are more stable than one alone; ask the seller if a connector is available.

Choosing

For a low divider that you can see over, the OSCHF. For a tall bookcase that doubles as a divider, the HCHQHS or the Huuger. For stand-alone floor-to-ceiling options, see shelves as a room divider, and for screens with shelves, room partition shelves.

Questions to ask the seller before you order

  1. What is the total load of the Huuger and the HCHQHS?
  2. Is an anti-tip kit included, and can it be used when the unit is in the middle of a room?
  3. Is the back open, and is there a cross brace that could block items?
  4. What is the weight of each unit?
  5. Can two units be joined side by side?

After it arrives

Assemble on the floor, check each fixing and stand the unit with two people. Load from the bottom. Keep heavy books low and decor high. Re-tighten the screws after a week.

A second worked scenario: a reading nook

This is our own arithmetic and an example corner. A reading corner of 6 feet (72 inches) along a wall needs a divider on its open side, 72 inches long and about 54 inches high so people can see over it.

UnitWidthUnits for 72 inHeightComment
OSCHF31.5 in2.3, so 3 units (94.5 in) or 2 units and a gap53.94 inMatches the 54 in target
HCHQHS24 in3 units (72 in)70 inTaller than needed
Huuger50.1 in1.4, so 2 units (100 in)66.9 inSplits into two for flexibility

Three HCHQHS units would span exactly 72 inches, at 70 inches tall, which closes the nook rather than opening it. Two OSCHF units give 63 inches and leave a gap of 9 inches. The OSCHF’s 53.94 inches is the best fit for the see-over goal.

Reading the listings critically

The OSCHF page lists three heights in its size row (29.53, 41.73 and 53.94 inches), so you can choose the one that suits the divider. The page’s 400 pound maximum is exactly five shelves at 80 pounds, so it is a sum and not a separate test. The HCHQHS page describes edge protection, hooks and adjustable middle shelves but does not give a load rating in the part we read. The Huuger page gives 55 pounds a shelf and says it can be installed as two separate bookcases, which also means the unit is not one rigid piece when it is split. All three pages say open, which means a back that lets you see through the shelves.

Choosing for books versus decor

Heavy books need strong shelves. A shelf rated at 55 pounds holds about 22 hardcover books at 2.5 pounds each, our rough estimate, across a 50 inch width. An 80 pound shelf holds about 32. If you plan to fill a shelf with heavy books across a wide span, check the sag; a long span of MDF sags over time. A shorter shelf or a middle support helps. For decor, any of the three will do.

Placement

Place the bookcase with its back to the space you want to hide, and set heavy items to face the room you use more. Leave 30 inches for a passage. If the room is a rental, check that the floor can take the weight, since a loaded bookcase of 400 pounds concentrates weight on small feet. A rug under the feet protects wood floors from dents; a hard floor under the feet of a tall unit needs felt pads.

Care

Dust open shelves often, since they collect dust on every surface. Wipe wood with a slightly damp cloth. Check the screws every few months, since a bookcase in the middle of a room gets bumped.

Mistakes to avoid

Treating a bookcase as a wall. An open back shows what is stored.

Loading the top shelves. It makes the unit top heavy.

Ignoring the anti-tip kit. Use it if there is a wall.

Assuming equal shelf loads. The three pages give different figures.

Frequently asked questions

Can a bookcase divide a room?

Yes, if the back is open or finished.

How tall should a divider bookcase be?

That depends on whether you want to see over it. These three are 54 to 70 inches.

How much can a shelf hold?

80 pounds on the OSCHF page and 55 pounds on the Huuger page. The HCHQHS page did not state a figure.

Can the Huuger be split?

The page says it can be installed as two separate bookcases.

Do I need to anchor it?

Against a wall, yes.

Do you recommend one?

We have not tested them. This guide reports what the pages say.

Products worth checking

We have not tested these products. Sizes and features come from the Amazon listings as we read them; where a listing does not say, we say so.

OSCHF 5-Tier Wooden Open Bookcase, Warm White

31.5 x 9.45 x 53.94 in; 80 lb a shelf

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

HCHQHS Adjustable 6 Tier Open Bookcase, Rustic Farmhouse Book Shelves

24 x 12 x 70 in; 6 tiers

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Huuger 5 Tier Bookshelf, 68” Tall Bookcase, 14 Open Shelves, Rustic Brown

50.1 x 9.5 x 66.9 in; 55 lb a shelf

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Sources checked

Specifications come from the Amazon listings as we read them for this guide. Product details and availability can change, so confirm on the product page before you buy.

How we research our guides