As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked “Affiliate link” may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Quick answer

The felt desk panel is 47.2 by 22.5 inches and clamps on or screws on, with a cable tray. The Henoyso six-pack is 20 by 24 inches each with aluminum clamps. The acrylic four-pack is 23.6 by 15.8 inches each with clamps that fit a tabletop 1/2 to 2 inches thick. Felt blocks sight and softens noise; frosted acrylic passes light and blocks detail.

Quick compare: the products in this guide

Sizes come from the Amazon listings as we read them; check the product page for the current details before you buy.

ProductListed detailsLink
Desk Privacy Panel with Wire Management, 47.2″ x 22.5″ Cubicle Desk Divider47.2 x 22.4 in; feltSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
Henoyso 6 Pack Clamp-On Desk Privacy Panels, Acoustic Felt 20×24 Inch, Gray20 x 24 in each; 6 panelsSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
Desk Divider 4 Pcs Desk Privacy Panel 23.6″L x 15.8″W Frosted Acrylic23.6 x 15.8 in each; 13.42 lbSee details on Amazon Affiliate link

The three at a glance

Felt desk panel with wire managementHenoyso 6 pack clamp-onFrosted acrylic 4 pack
Size on the page47.2 W x 22.4 H x 5.1 D in20 W x 24 H in each23.6 L x 15.8 W in each
MaterialFeltAcoustic felt, polyesterFrosted acrylic, alloy steel clamps
FixingClamp-on or screw-onAluminum clampsUniversal clamps, 8 supplied
Table thicknessNot readNot read1/2 to 2 in (12 to 52 mm)
ExtrasCable tray, tackable surfaceGrayFrosted, light passes
WeightNot readNot read13.42 lb for the set

Desk Privacy Panel with Wire Management, 47.2″ x 22.5″

The bullets describe a large felt panel that blocks distractions and reduces ambient noise, with an under-desk cable tray, a slot for a laptop or tablet, and clamp-on or screw-on installation. The page says it is tackable, so you can pin notes to it.

Henoyso 6 Pack Clamp-On Desk Privacy Panels, 20 x 24

Six panels of dense acoustic felt, 20 by 24 inches, each with aluminum clamps, for exams, remote learning and open offices. The page says they attach without drilling and can be moved.

Desk Divider 4 Pcs Desk Privacy Panel, Frosted Acrylic

Four frosted acrylic panels of 23.6 by 15.8 inches with an adjustable universal base and eight clamps, rated for tabletops 1/2 to 2 inches thick. The page says frosting transmits light while giving privacy. The set weighs 13.42 pounds.

Worked example: a shared 60 inch table

This is our own arithmetic. Two people sit on opposite sides of a 60 inch long table and want a divider down the middle.

OptionPiecesCoverageResult
Felt panel 47.2 in147.2 / 60 = 79%Leaves a 12.8 in gap at one end
Henoyso 20 in panels360 inFull length, 3 panels, 3 left for another table
Acrylic 23.6 in panels370.8 inFull length with 10.8 in overlap, 1 spare

A divider of 22 to 24 inches tall is lower than a standing person’s chest, so it blocks a sitting person’s view of the other’s screen and not the room. The acrylic panels are 15.8 inches tall in the other dimension; the page’s 23.6 by 15.8 refers to length and width, so confirm which is the height.

Felt, acrylic and sound

Felt absorbs some sound within a room; the Wikipedia article on the noise reduction coefficient says absorption inside a room is measured differently from the sound blocked between rooms. None of these pages gives a rating. A felt divider reduces echo near the desk, while a thin panel does little to block a conversation across a table. For stronger options see sound sponge quiet divider.

Questions to ask the seller before you order

  1. What table thickness do the felt panels clamp to?
  2. Is the acrylic a safe grade, and are the corners rounded?
  3. Do the clamps mark a wood table?
  4. What is the felt’s flame rating, if any?
  5. For the six-pack: do the panels connect to each other?

After it arrives

Clamp each panel on a spot where the table is solid, and wiggle it to check. Use a cloth under the clamp jaws to protect a finished table. Keep felt dry and brush it with a soft brush.

A second worked scenario: a classroom table for four

This is our own arithmetic. A table of 48 by 30 inches seats four, two on each side, and a teacher wants dividers to cut sight lines to neighbours’ work during a test.

OptionPiecesCoverage on the 48 in sideResult
Henoyso 20 in panels62 per side = 40 in on one long sideLeaves 8 in gap
Acrylic 23.6 in panels42 per side = 47.2 inAlmost full length
Felt panel 47.2 in147.2 inFull length down the middle

Four people at a 48 inch table each have about 24 inches of room, so a divider of 20 to 24 inches high marks each person’s space. A full-length 47.2 inch panel down the middle of a 30 inch wide table splits it into two 15 inch halves, which is small. Panels along each side’s edge are a better fit for a test. The six-pack covers three seats on each side with 20 inch panels, 6 x 20 = 120 inches in all, enough for a long table.

Reading the listings critically

The acrylic page gives its size as 23.6 inches long by 15.8 inches wide and does not say which is the height, so check which way it stands. The clamp range of 1/2 to 2 inches suits most table tops but not a thick butcher-block counter. The felt panel page says clamp-on or screw-on, which means you can drill a table if it is yours. The Henoyso page gives panel size and clamps but not the thickness of felt. None of the three pages gives a flame rating, which matters in a school or office; ask for one.

Light, privacy and noise

Frosted acrylic passes light and gives a soft blur, which suits a table where people want to see that someone is there. Felt blocks sight and softens echo. A felt panel at a desk reduces the sound of keys and voices nearby only slightly, as the Wikipedia article on NRC would suggest, since a small panel absorbs little; for more absorption, see sound sponge quiet divider.

Home uses

At home, a table divider can separate two people working from the same dining table, give a child a screen at homework time, or hide a laptop screen on a shared surface. A divider can also hold notes if the surface is tackable, as the first page says. If you need a free-standing divider instead of a clamp-on one, see privacy screen indoor and half height room divider.

Care

Clamp each panel with a cloth under the jaws if the table has a finish. Wipe acrylic with a soft cloth and a mild cleaner; do not use abrasives that scratch it. Vacuum felt with a brush. Check the clamps before every use, since a loose clamp lets a panel tip.

A last check before you order

Measure the thickness of your table or desk edge and compare it with the clamp range. Check whether the top overhangs, since a clamp needs a flat edge to grip. If you share a table with someone, agree on the height of the divider first: one that reaches a seated person’s eyes feels like a wall, and one that stops at the chest feels like a line. If you plan to move the divider between rooms, choose clamp-on panels over screw-on ones, since screws leave holes in a table.

Mistakes to avoid

Clamping on a thin or hollow table. It will flex.

Assuming felt blocks speech. It softens echo.

Forgetting cable routing. The first panel has a tray.

Reading length and width as height. Check the acrylic orientation.

Frequently asked questions

What is a table divider?

A panel that sits on or clamps to a table to separate people.

How do they attach?

By clamps; the first also screws on.

Will it block sound?

Felt softens echo. The pages give no rating.

Does it fit a thick table?

The acrylic clamps take 1/2 to 2 inches.

Can I use it at home?

Yes, for two people at one table.

Do you recommend one?

We have not tested them. This guide reports what the pages say.

Products worth checking

We have not tested these products. Sizes and features come from the Amazon listings as we read them; where a listing does not say, we say so.

Desk Privacy Panel with Wire Management, 47.2″ x 22.5″ Cubicle Desk Divider

47.2 x 22.4 in; felt

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Henoyso 6 Pack Clamp-On Desk Privacy Panels, Acoustic Felt 20×24 Inch, Gray

20 x 24 in each; 6 panels

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Desk Divider 4 Pcs Desk Privacy Panel 23.6″L x 15.8″W Frosted Acrylic

23.6 x 15.8 in each; 13.42 lb

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Sources checked

Specifications come from the Amazon listings as we read them for this guide. Product details and availability can change, so confirm on the product page before you buy.

How we research our guides