As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked “Affiliate link” may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Quick answer

The Red Lantern screens are short, 35.75 inches high, in three or four panels. The bamboo four-panel is 70.8 by 67 inches. If you want a screen that stands at head height and glows, the bamboo one is the only one of the three that approaches it. If you want a low accent behind a desk, bed or sofa, the short Red Lantern is the one.

Quick compare: the products in this guide

Sizes come from the Amazon listings as we read them; check the product page for the current details before you buy.

ProductListed detailsLink
3 ft. Short Window Pane Shoji Screen – Black – 4 Panels17.5 x 35.75 in (as printed); 4 panelsSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
3 ft. Short Double Cross Shoji Screen – Natural – 3 Panels52.5 x 35.75 in; 3 panelsSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
Room Divider Folding Privacy Screens, Hand-Made Natural Bamboo Room Dividers70.8 x 67 in; 4 panelsSee details on Amazon Affiliate link

The three at a glance

Red Lantern 3 ft window pane, black, 4 panelsRed Lantern 3 ft double cross, natural, 3 panelsBamboo room divider, 4 panels
Size on the page17.5 W x 35.75 H in52.5 W x 35.75 H in70.8 W x 67 H in
MaterialRice paper, spruce woodRice paper, spruce woodNatural bamboo
Panels434
HingesDouble hingedDouble hingedBrass hinges
SpecialTranslucentShort sizeSplits into two 2-panel screens

Red Lantern 3 ft Short Window Pane Shoji Screen, Black, 4 Panels

The bullets say fiber-reinforced rice paper gives privacy without blocking light, the frame is Scandinavian spruce, the screen is small enough for a desktop or windowsill, and the two-way hinges let panels bend either way. The table lists 17.5 by 35.75 inches for a four-panel screen. Because the three-panel natural screen lists 52.5 inches (17.5 times three), the 17.5 figure on the black page looks like one panel’s width; four panels would then be about 70 inches. That is our inference, not the page’s statement.

Red Lantern 3 ft Short Double Cross Shoji Screen, Natural, 3 Panels

The same build, 52.5 by 35.75 inches, with a double cross lattice. The page lists uses such as hiding clutter, laundry, dog crates and litter boxes.

Room Divider Folding Privacy Screens, Hand-Made Natural Bamboo

A four-panel bamboo screen of 70.8 by 67 inches, said to be handcrafted from solid bamboo including the frame, with brass hinges and a detachable link that splits it into two independent two-panel screens. It is not rice paper and not a shoji in the strict sense.

Worked example: panel width and coverage

This is our own arithmetic.

ScreenWidthPanelsWidth per panelHeight
Red Lantern natural, 3 panels52.5 in317.5 in35.75 in
Red Lantern black, 4 panelsabout 70 in (inferred)417.5 in35.75 in
Bamboo70.8 in417.7 in67 in

All three have panels about 17.5 inches wide, so the width you get is the panel count times 17.5. Fully extended, none is a wall: the zigzag shortens the span. A bamboo screen at 67 inches high can hide a person sitting down and a standing person’s torso but not a standing head at a typical eye height.

What is shoji, and what is not

The Wikipedia article says shoji slide in traditional use, that the similar opaque fusuma is used where light transmission is not needed (closet doors, for instance) and that a byōbu is a free-standing folding screen. By that definition, the Red Lantern products are shoji-style byōbu. That does not matter for use. It matters if you want a real sliding shoji door, which is a built-in architectural element. See shoji screen closet doors for closets.

Choosing

For light and a soft look: the rice paper. For durability in a room with children or pets: probably bamboo, since paper tears, although none of the pages gives a tear rating. For a low screen behind a desk: the short ones, see half height room divider. For a taller privacy panel, see privacy screen indoor.

Questions to ask the seller before you order

  1. For the black screen, is the width 17.5 inches or about 70 inches?
  2. Is the rice paper replaceable, and is a repair kit sold?
  3. How does the screen handle moisture and humidity?
  4. Does the bamboo have a finish, and does it smell?
  5. What is the weight, and how stable is it on a carpet?

After it arrives

Keep rice paper away from water, heat and a curious cat. Open the screen on a flat floor and zigzag it. Light shows through the paper, so place a lamp behind it for a glow, but keep bulbs a safe distance away. Dust gently with a soft brush.

A second worked scenario: a window sill and a desk

This is our own arithmetic and an example setup. A desk of 48 by 24 inches sits in front of a window, and the owner wants a screen to soften the view behind the monitor and hide cables and a printer.

OptionWidthHeightCoverage of a 48 in desk
Natural 3 panel52.5 in35.75 in109% of the desk width
Black 4 panel (inferred 70 in)70 in35.75 in146% of the desk width
Bamboo 4 panel70.8 in67 in148% of the desk width, taller than the monitor

A 35.75 inch screen is taller than a monitor on a desk, which is about 20 inches above the desk (our assumption), and low enough to leave the window light above it. The 3 panel screen is 4.5 inches wider than the desk, so it fits across the back with a small return at each end if zigzagged. The bamboo screen at 67 inches is a room divider, not a desk accessory.

Reading the listings critically

Three points on these pages are easy to miss. First, the black screen’s table gives 17.5 by 35.75 inches for four panels, which would be a very small screen. We inferred that 17.5 inches is one panel. Second, the titles say “3 ft. Short” but the height is 35.75 inches, which is just under 3 feet. Third, the pages do not say how thick the rice paper is or how tough, only that it is fiber reinforced. If you have a cat or a child, ask about tear resistance. The bamboo page says it is handcrafted and gives a detachable link that turns one screen into two, which is a use the paper screens do not offer.

Paper, light and safety

Rice paper lets light through, so a lamp behind a screen makes it glow. Keep a bulb a safe distance from the paper, and use an LED, since an incandescent bulb gets hot. Paper does not like water, so keep screens out of bathrooms and away from a humidifier. A candle behind a paper screen is a fire risk; we would not do it.

Which to choose

For a desk or a sill, one of the short screens. For a floor divider with a natural look, the bamboo. For a wide zone, add more screens side by side, since the paper screens have hinges that can bend either way. If you want a real sliding door for a closet or a room, see shoji screen closet doors for the difference between a screen and a door.

Care

Dust paper with a soft brush or a dry cloth, and never use water. Open the screen gently, one panel at a time. Store it flat, folded, in a dry place. Bamboo can be wiped with a barely damp cloth and dried at once.

Mistakes to avoid

Expecting a screen to slide. These fold.

Reading a single panel’s width as the whole. The black page’s 17.5 inches looks like one panel.

Placing paper near heat. Paper marks and can burn.

Treating bamboo as shoji. It is a different look.

Frequently asked questions

What is a shoji screen?

Translucent sheets on a lattice. Traditionally a door, window or divider that slides.

Are these real shoji?

They are folding screens in a shoji style.

Do they block light?

The pages say rice paper gives privacy without blocking light.

How tall are they?

35.75 inches for the Red Lantern pages, 67 inches for the bamboo.

Can I split the bamboo screen?

The page says it splits into two independent screens.

Do you recommend one?

We have not tested them. This guide reports what the pages say.

Products worth checking

We have not tested these products. Sizes and features come from the Amazon listings as we read them; where a listing does not say, we say so.

3 ft. Short Window Pane Shoji Screen – Black – 4 Panels

17.5 x 35.75 in (as printed); 4 panels

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

3 ft. Short Double Cross Shoji Screen – Natural – 3 Panels

52.5 x 35.75 in; 3 panels

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Room Divider Folding Privacy Screens, Hand-Made Natural Bamboo Room Dividers

70.8 x 67 in; 4 panels

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Sources checked

Specifications come from the Amazon listings as we read them for this guide. Product details and availability can change, so confirm on the product page before you buy.

How we research our guides