As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked “Affiliate link” may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Quick answer

A queen mattress is 60 by 80 inches per Amerisleep. The LIFEMENT Signature queen platform in espresso is 80.5 by 60 by 12.1 inches in pine wood, the Kartivo farmhouse espresso bed is 84.5 by 63.9 by 40.6 inches and the Kartivo espresso bed with headboard and LED lights is listed at 83.9 by 62.7 by 74.8 inches. A 74.8 inch headboard would leave 21.2 inches of wall in an 8 foot room, which is not plausible for a bed headboard; ask the seller. Dark finishes hide dust and show different marks from light ones, which is a general point.

Quick compare: the products in this guide

Sizes come from the Amazon listings as we read them; check the product page for the current details before you buy.

ProductListed detailsLink
LIFEMENT Queen Bed Frame Signature Wood Platform, Noise Free, Under Bed…80.5 x 60 x 12.1 in; pineSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
Kartivo Queen Bed Frame, No Box Spring Needed, Farmhouse Style, Wood, Espresso84.5 x 63.9 x 40.6 inSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
Kartivo Queen Bed Frame with Headboard, Wood Platform Bed, LED Lights,…83.9 x 62.7 x 74.8 in (as listed)See details on Amazon Affiliate link

What dark brown means in a listing

Listings say espresso, dark brown, walnut or chocolate, and the finish may be stain, paint or a laminate over wood or MDF. Two of the three give pine wood as the material. For a pale finish in the same style, see light wood platform bed.

Worked example: height and room

This is our own arithmetic.

BedSize (L × W × H)Top with a 10 in mattressWall above in a 96 in roomWidth minus 60
LIFEMENT Signature80.5 × 60 × 12.1 in22.1 inNot applicable (no headboard)0
Kartivo farmhouse84.5 × 63.9 × 40.6 inNot stated55.4 in+3.9 in
Kartivo LED headboard83.9 × 62.7 × 74.8 inNot stated21.2 in+2.7 in

The LIFEMENT frame is the same width as the mattress, with a platform height of 12.1 inches. The walnut version of this frame, in our queen bed with platform guide, lists 6.25 inches of clearance, 52 pounds and a 700 pound rating; we did not read those numbers on the espresso page. The Kartivo farmhouse bed is 3.9 inches wider than the mattress; the LED bed 2.7.

Footprints. LIFEMENT 80.5 by 60 is 33.5 square feet; Kartivo farmhouse 84.5 by 63.9 is 37.5; Kartivo LED 83.9 by 62.7 is 36.5.

What the listings say

LIFEMENT Queen Bed Frame Signature Wood Platform, Noise Free, Under Bed Storage, Espresso (ASIN B0H5G5TS8B). The table gives pine wood, 80.5 by 60 by 12.1 inches and espresso. The title says noise free with under-bed storage and no box spring needed. Best for: a low dark platform without a headboard. Watch out: no weight or rating in the text we read for this page.

Kartivo Queen Bed Frame, No Box Spring Needed, Farmhouse Style, Wood, Espresso (ASIN B0HJPGRMXB). The table gives pine wood, 84.5 by 63.9 by 40.6 inches and espresso. The text we read is template wording. Best for: a farmhouse look with a headboard. Watch out: no weight, rating or assembly details.

Kartivo Queen Bed Frame with Headboard, Wood Platform Bed, LED Lights, Espresso (ASIN B0HGYVQ4DC). The table gives wood, a size of 83.9 by 62.7 by 74.8 inches and espresso. Best for: nothing until the height is confirmed. Watch out: 74.8 inches is not a normal bed height; the LED lights add a cord.

How the three compare

ListingMaterialHeadboardSize statedWeight and rating
LIFEMENTPine woodNoYesNot stated
Kartivo farmhousePine woodYesYesNot stated
Kartivo LEDWoodYesYes (height odd)Not stated

Questions to ask

Ask what the espresso finish is, the weight of the heaviest carton, a weight rating, how the LED is powered and, for the 74.8 inch listing, the headboard height. Ask also whether the headboard is removable for delivery.

How to choose

Decide on a headboard. The LIFEMENT has none.

Check the heights. 12.1 inches for a platform; 40.6 inches for a farmhouse bed.

Check the odd numbers. A bed 74.8 inches tall is a question for the seller.

Check the finish. Stain, paint or laminate.

Finish and wear

An espresso finish on pine can be a stain, a paint or a laminate over a core. Each wears differently: a stain shows the grain and can scratch to the pale wood, a paint can chip and a laminate can lift at the edges. The listings do not say which they use in the text we read. Ask the seller, and ask how to touch up a scratch. Dark finishes show dust and pale scratches more clearly than light ones, which is a general observation.

Matching furniture and floors

A dark brown bed pairs with many things: light walls, a pale rug, matching nightstands. A dark floor and a dark bed can merge. If you have a dark floor, a rug under the bed separates them. Our bedside bookshelf and night stands for bedroom guides cover bedside furniture, and the heights depend on the bed: a 12.1 inch platform with a 10 inch mattress has a top at 22.1 inches, while a farmhouse bed’s mattress rests higher.

Assembly and delivery

Pine beds are solid and moderately heavy. The listings give no weight in the text we read for these three pages. The LIFEMENT and Kartivo listings say no box spring is needed. Ask for the weight of the heaviest carton and the assembly time, and check that the slats are included. The LED bed needs a socket near the head, and a cord that runs behind the bed.

A scenario: a rented bedroom

Suppose you rent a bedroom and want a dark brown bed that you can move. The LIFEMENT platform at 12.1 inches has no headboard, which makes it light and easy to carry, and a wall-mounted headboard, as in our headboard for adjustable bed guide, adds the look without bolting to the frame. The Kartivo farmhouse bed has a headboard built in and is heavier. For a renter who moves often, the platform without a headboard is the simpler choice.

Mistakes to avoid

Assuming dark wood means solid wood. Read the material row.

Trusting an odd height. Ask.

Ignoring the cord. The LED bed has power parts.

Skipping the rating. None states one.

When a different bed is better

For pale beds, see light wood platform bed. For a wood bed with storage, see queen bed with storage. For solid wood questions, see solid wood bed frame.

If you want a dark bed but are unsure about espresso, look at the other dark finishes in the listings: walnut, charcoal and black. A walnut finish is browner and warmer; espresso is darker and closer to black. The listings do not give color codes, so photographs are your guide, and photographs differ from rooms.

Think also about the headboard. The LIFEMENT has none, which leaves the wall to you; the Kartivo farmhouse bed has a tall headboard at 40.6 inches that fills the wall behind the bed. A dark headboard against a light wall is a strong focal point. In a small room a very dark headboard can make the room feel smaller, which is a general observation, not a listing claim.

Finally, check the slats and the foundation. The titles say no box spring is needed; none gives the slat gap. For a foam mattress, ask, as in our bed frame for memory foam mattress guide.

If you are choosing between the platform and a bed with a headboard, think about what you already own. A headboard bought separately, in the finish you like, can give a more precise match than a bed’s built-in one, and a platform bed with no headboard is easier to move. If you own a good headboard, the LIFEMENT platform is the cleaner base.

Frequently asked questions

What is an espresso bed frame?

A bed in a dark brown finish. The three above are pine or wood in espresso.

How tall are they?

12.1 inches for the platform and 40.6 inches for the farmhouse bed; the LED bed lists 74.8 inches.

Do they need a box spring?

The listing titles say no box spring is needed for the LIFEMENT and the farmhouse bed.

Are they solid wood?

The tables say pine wood for two; ask about the other.

How heavy are they?

The listings in the text we read give no weights.

Does the LED bed need a plug?

LED lights need power; ask how it is supplied.

Products worth checking

We have not tested these products. Sizes and features come from the Amazon listings as we read them; where a listing does not say, we say so.

LIFEMENT Queen Bed Frame Signature Wood Platform, Noise Free, Under Bed Storage, Espresso

80.5 x 60 x 12.1 in; pine

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Kartivo Queen Bed Frame, No Box Spring Needed, Farmhouse Style, Wood, Espresso

84.5 x 63.9 x 40.6 in

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Kartivo Queen Bed Frame with Headboard, Wood Platform Bed, LED Lights, Espresso

83.9 x 62.7 x 74.8 in (as listed)

  • Keep in mind: we have not tested it, and the listing may show more than one size or finish, so pick the variant that matches your numbers.
See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Sources checked

Specifications come from the Amazon listings as we read them for this guide. Product details and availability can change, so confirm on the product page before you buy.

How we research our guides