As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked Affiliate link may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

A bookshelf only works in a small room if it fits the wall, leaves a clear path and can carry what you plan to put on it. This guide compares eight bookshelves from their Amazon listings by width, depth, height, shelf count and any stated load, then lists the other bookcases we checked by size. We have not tested any of them, and where a listing does not say something, we say so.

Quick answer

For the narrowest footprint, the VASAGLE 6-tier and the FOTOSOK 6-tier are both 23.6 inches wide and about 9.3 to 9.4 inches deep. The VASAGLE is 63.3 inches tall and the FOTOSOK 70.9 inches tall, but the FOTOSOK states only 22 pounds per layer. For a deeper frame, the NUMENN 5-tier is 11.8 inches deep. If you have a wider wall, the TVU is 31.5 inches wide, and the AFLUI is a 47.2 inch triple-bay unit with three drawers. For a tiny nook, the Welnow rattan unit is only 14.4 inches wide.

Comparison table

BookshelfListed size (D x W x H)ShelvesStated loadLink
VASAGLE 6-Tier, White9.4 x 23.6 x 63.3 in6 tiersNot confirmed (45.1 lb is the product weight)See details on Amazon
NUMENN 5-Tier, Vintage11.8 x 23.6 x 62.2 in5Unclear in the listingSee details on Amazon
FOTOSOK 6-Tier, Black9.3 x 23.6 x 70.9 in622 lb per layerSee details on Amazon
FOTOSOK 6-Tier, Light Oak9.3 x 23.6 x 70.9 in622 lb maximumSee details on Amazon
TVU 5-Tier Farmhouse11.8 x 31.5 x 65.2 in5Not statedSee details on Amazon
INNOD 74 inch with Cabinet14 x 23.6 x 74 in5100 lb in one spec line; confirmSee details on Amazon
AFLUI Triple Bookshelf47.2 in wide x 55.7 in high4 tiers, 3 fabric drawers55 lb maximumSee details on Amazon
Welnow Bamboo Rattan10.4 x 14.4 x 43.3 in2Not statedSee details on Amazon

Measure the wall before you pick a size

Measure the available width, depth and height at least twice, and note anything that cuts into that space: a baseboard, window trim, an outlet or a door swing. Add a small margin on each side. As a rule of thumb, not a requirement, leave about 2 inches at the sides and enough room in front to stand and reach the shelves.

Rough floor areas from the listed depth and width: the VASAGLE is about 222 square inches, the FOTOSOK about 219, the NUMENN about 278, the INNOD about 330 and the TVU about 372. A size in a title may describe one variant, so check the color and size selector before you order.

The eight bookshelves

VASAGLE 6-Tier Bookshelf, 23.6 Inches Wide, White

What it is: A floor-standing, six-tier open bookcase listed at 9.4 x 23.6 x 63.3 inches, with a product weight of 45.1 pounds. The listing describes adjustable shelves, with four tiers moving in 1.2 inch steps, and includes an anti-tip kit. The material is engineered wood.

Who it suits: A narrow wall where you want six shelves in under 2 feet of width, and mixed book heights.

  • Pros: Slim 23.6 inch width; adjustable shelves; anti-tip kit included.
  • Cons: A shelf load figure is not confirmed in the text we read, so check the manual. It is tall and narrow, so it should be anchored.

Skip if: you want an exposed metal frame or you will not use wall anchors.

See details on Amazon Affiliate link

NUMENN 5-Tier Bookshelf, Tall Freestanding, Vintage

What it is: A five-shelf open bookcase listed at 11.8 x 23.6 x 62.2 inches and 1740 grams. The bullet text describes a metal frame, an FSC-certified wood panel, a fixed rod assembly and an anti-tilting tool to fit on the wall.

Who it suits: Anyone who likes an open industrial frame and wants deeper shelves.

  • Pros: 11.8 inch depth suits larger books; wall anti-tilt tool described.
  • Cons: The capacity fields in the listing are ambiguous, so no shelf load is given here. The extra depth takes more floor, about 278 square inches.

Skip if: you have a narrow passage or need a confirmed shelf load.

See details on Amazon Affiliate link

FOTOSOK 6-Tier Tall Bookshelf, Black

What it is: A six-tier open bookcase listed at 9.3 x 23.6 x 70.9 inches. The bullet text describes particleboard, a rear stability device, an area of about 23.6 x 9.3 x 11.2 inches per tier and a 22 pound maximum for each layer.

Who it suits: A small room with high ceilings where vertical display space matters more than weight.

  • Pros: The smallest footprint of the 23.6 inch wide units at about 219 square inches, and 70.9 inches tall.
  • Cons: 22 pounds per layer is low for a shelf full of hardbacks. The tallest of these needs the most care with anchoring and ceiling clearance. A second size field in the listing disagrees with the product size, so confirm 9.3 x 23.6 x 70.9 inches before ordering.

Skip if: you plan to fill it with heavy books.

See details on Amazon Affiliate link

FOTOSOK 6-Tier Tall Bookshelf, Light Oak

What it is: The same size as the black FOTOSOK, 9.3 x 23.6 x 70.9 inches, in a light oak finish. The listing states a 22 pound maximum, and the bullets give 22 pounds per tier.

Who it suits: A small room where a pale finish helps the unit blend in, for light items.

  • Pros: Same slim footprint; light finish.
  • Cons: 22 pounds is the lowest stated load here, and the listing wording varies between maximum and per tier, so check the manual.

Skip if: you need a heavy-duty shelf.

See details on Amazon Affiliate link

TVU 5-Tier Wooden Bookshelf, 65.2 Inch Farmhouse Style

What it is: A five-shelf farmhouse open bookcase listed at 11.8 x 31.5 x 65.2 inches.

Who it suits: A wall with about 3 feet to spare and a mix of paperbacks and hardbacks.

  • Pros: Wider shelves at 31.5 inches; farmhouse look.
  • Cons: A shelf load is not stated. The 11.8 inch depth and 31.5 inch width give a footprint of about 372 square inches, the largest of the units here up to 31.5 inches wide.

Skip if: your wall is narrower than about 34 inches.

See details on Amazon Affiliate link

INNOD 74 Inch Bookshelf with Storage Cabinet and Ladder Shelf

What it is: A ladder-style wood and metal bookshelf with a storage cabinet, listed at 14 x 23.6 x 74 inches with five shelves. One spec line shows a 100 pound maximum, which is not repeated elsewhere in the text we read.

Who it suits: A room with high ceilings that needs closed storage as well as open shelves.

  • Pros: Cabinet hides loose items; narrow 23.6 inch width.
  • Cons: At 74 inches it is the tallest here and should be anchored. At 14 inches deep it takes about 330 square inches of floor. Confirm the load figure on the product page.

Skip if: you have a low ceiling or a shallow hallway.

See details on Amazon Affiliate link

AFLUI Triple Bookshelf with 3 Fabric Drawers

What it is: A wide, four-tier industrial-style triple bookshelf with three fabric drawers, listed at 47.2 inches wide and 55.7 inches high, with a 55 pound maximum. Another listing table gives its depth as 9.3 inches.

Who it suits: A long wall, or a low room divider, where you want drawers for loose items.

  • Pros: Wide, low shape at 55.7 inches high; drawers.
  • Cons: It needs 47.2 inches of wall, and 55 pounds is low for a full unit of books.

Skip if: you only have a narrow wall.

See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Welnow Bamboo Rattan Bookcase with Cabinet

What it is: A small rattan and bamboo bookcase with a cabinet, listed at 10.4 x 14.4 x 43.3 inches. The title says 3-tier, while the spec line says 2 shelves.

Who it suits: A bathroom, hallway or bedside nook with only about 15 inches of width free.

  • Pros: Only 14.4 inches wide; cabinet space.
  • Cons: Two shelves and a small frame hold only a few items. No load is stated.

Skip if: you need to store many books.

See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Choose by situation

SituationWhat to look forFrom this guide
A narrow wallAbout 9 to 10 inches deep and 24 inches wideVASAGLE 23.6 in, FOTOSOK 23.6 in
A tall display of light itemsA 70 inch unit, anchored to the wallFOTOSOK 70.9 in, INNOD 74 in
A low room dividerA wide triple-bay unitAFLUI 47.2 in
Hidden storageA cabinet or drawersINNOD cabinet, AFLUI drawers
A small nookA unit about 14 inches wideWelnow 14.4 in

Buying checklist

  • Measure the width, depth and height of the spot, plus the path from the front door.
  • Compare the listed size with your numbers, and check the size selector for the color you want.
  • Look for a stated shelf load, and treat a missing one as unknown.
  • Plan to anchor any unit around 63 inches or taller.
  • Check which tiers are spaced for books and which are display shelves.
  • Keep heavy books low and spread the load across each shelf.

For wider rooms and dividers, see Room Divider With Bookshelves: Sizing Guide and Room Separator Bookshelf: Narrow vs Wide Units.

More bookshelves we checked

Besides the eight above, the lists below cover 79 more bookshelves and bookcases, grouped by finish and material, and 5 related items that are not floor bookcases. Sizes are the listed outer sizes as the listings give them. The same product often comes in several colors, so check the variant you want. We have not tested any of them.

White and cream bookcases (12)

ProductListed sizeOther detailsLink
Azheruol 5-tier white faux marble bookshelfa 31.5 x 10.8 x 62 in size and 75 lb per shelf–View on Amazon
FIDUCIAL HOME 5 Tiers Narrow Bookshelf White Skinny Open Book Shelf10 in D x 12 in W x 57.2 in H–View on Amazon
Furinno LUDER Book Shelf, 3-Cube Bookshelf, Bookcase with Open Shelves, 9.3 x…9.3 in D x 9.3 in W x 31.5 in H–View on Amazon
Furinno LUDER Book Shelf, 5-Cube Bookshelf, Reversible Bookcase, 9.4 x 19.5 x…9.4 in D x 19.5 in W x 31.5 in H–View on Amazon
Furinno LUDER Book Shelf, 5-Tier Bookshelf, Bookcase with Open Shelves, 9.4 x…9.4 in D x 15.78 in W x 52 in H–View on Amazon
Furinno LUDER Book Shelf, 6-Tier Tall Modern Bookshelf, Bookcase with Open…9.37 in D x 12.09 in W x 70.87 in Hmaterial Engineered WoodView on Amazon
NUMENN 5-tier white marble bookshelfa 23.6 x 11.81 x 60.4 in size and a 150 lb stated capacity–View on Amazon
Turosur 5 Tier Bookshelf Gold, 66.14 Inches Tall Arched Bookcase, Wide…29.53 in D x 13.78 in W x 71 in H–View on Amazon
Turosur Farmhouse Bookshelf, White Bookcase with Storage, 72in Tall Bookcase…9 in D x 19.6 in W x 72.6 in H–View on Amazon
YMYNY 4 Tier Bookshelf, Freestanding Bookcase for Living Room, Bedroom, Home…10.43 in wide–View on Amazon
YUFAM 5 Tier Tall Narrow Bookshelf, Skinny Bookcase, Wooden Shelf, White11.81 in D x 15.75 in W x 52 in H–View on Amazon
Yusong Bookshelf 6-Tier, Geometric Bookcase S Shaped Book Shelves for…9.4 in D x 27.8 in W x 74 in Hmaterial Engineered WoodView on Amazon

Black and gray bookcases (14)

ProductListed sizeOther detailsLink
3-Tier Small Farmhouse Bookshelf 10.4 in D x 26 in W x 38 in H, Black10.4 in D x 26 in W x 38 in H–View on Amazon
5-Tier Tall Bookshelf, S-Shaped Book Shelf Unit, Black27.56 x 9.25 x 62 in36 lbView on Amazon
Bookshelf, Modern 4-Tier Bookcase, Open Storage Book Shelf, 11 × 14.2 × 50.4…11.02 in D x 14.17 in W x 50.39 in H–View on Amazon
Evermagin 6 Tier Tree Bookshelf with Light, Bookcase, Gray7.78 in D x 14.96 in W x 57.87 in H–View on Amazon
Furinno Jaya 5-Tier Book Shelf with Adjustable Shelves, Blackwood24.76 x 9.49 x 71.18 in19.8 lbView on Amazon
Furinno LUDER Book Shelf, 5-Tier Bookshelf, Bookcase with Open Shelves, 9.4 x…9.4 in D x 15.8 in W x 52 in H–View on Amazon
HCHQHS Adjustable 6 Tier Open Bookcase, Rustic Farmhouse Book Shelves,…12 in D x 24 in W x 70 in H–View on Amazon
HCHQHS Bookshelf, Adjustable Industrial Bookcase, Vertical Tall Book Shelf,…12 in D x 24 in W x 70 in H–View on Amazon
HCHQHS Bookshelf, Adjustable Industrial Bookcase, Vertical Tall Book Shelf,…12 in D x 24 in W x 70 in H–View on Amazon
NUMENN 6 Tier Bookshelf, Tall Freestanding Open Storage Bookcase, Grey11.8 in D x 23.6 in W x 66.5 in H–View on Amazon
TVU 6 Tiers Wooden Bookshelf, 77.2 in Tall Farmhouse Style Open Bookcase, 31.5 in…10.6 in D x 31.5 in W x 77.2 in H–View on Amazon
TVU Bookshelf and Bookcase with Doors, 5 Open Shelves & 2 Door Storage…10.1 in D x 31.5 in W x 77.2 in H–View on Amazon
VASAGLE Bookshelf, 23.6 Inches Wide, 6-Tier Open Bookcase with Adjustable…9.4 in D x 23.6 in W x 63.3 in H–View on Amazon
Vintage Corner Shelf 4-Tier, Solid Wood Corner Bookshelf, Black11.81 in D x 21.26 in W x 42.52 in H–View on Amazon

Oak, walnut and wood bookcases (25)

ProductListed sizeOther detailsLink
100% Bamboo Bookshelf Sturdy Bookcase 5 Tiers Nature Wood Book Shelves11.8 in D x 20.8 in W x 45.7 in Hmaterial BambooView on Amazon
Aheaplus 6 Tier Rotating Bookshelf Tower, Revolving Bookcase, Rustic Brown17.7 in D x 17.7 in W x 71 in H–View on Amazon
Azlafu 6-tier rotating bookshelf, New Walnuta 17.3 x 17.3 x 78 in size and 80 lb per tier in the bullets–View on Amazon
Book Shelf, 3 Tier Bookcase with Steel Frame, Stable Bookshelf Narrow Book…11.8 in D x 16.5 in W x 26.3 in H–View on Amazon
Bookshelf, Modern 4-Tier Bookcase, Open Storage Book Shelf, 11 × 14.2 × 50.4…11.02 in D x 14.17 in W x 50.39 in H–View on Amazon
Camaflexi Shaker Style Solid Wood Bookcase – Midnight Blue Finish – 36 in H18 in D x 30 in W x 36 in H–View on Amazon
Camaflexi solid pine shelf, light oaka 30 x 13 x 36 in size and a 130 lb stated maximum–View on Amazon
Cutogxon Small Bookcase – 5 Tier Tree Bookshelf with EVA Pads, Book Shelf for…14.96 in D x 10.86 in W x 25.43 in H–View on Amazon
Ekisemio 5-tier shelf, rustic browna 25.2 x 11.8 x 63.5 in size and 30 lb per shelf in the bullets–View on Amazon
FATORRI 5-cube bookshelf, dark walnuta 29.53 x 11.81 x 32.32 in size and a 150 lb stated maximum–View on Amazon
Furologee 5 Tier Bookshelf with Drawer, Tall Narrow Bookcase, Rustic Brown10.6 in D x 15.4 in W x 55.5 in H–View on Amazon
Furologee 6 Tier Bookshelf, Tall Narrow Bookcase, Rustic Brown10.6 in D x 15.3 in W x 59.6 in Hmaterial Metal, WoodView on Amazon
Hombazzar 3 Tier Book Shelf,31.5 in Wide Rustic Brown Short Bookshelf15.7 in D x 31.5 in W x 34.8 in H–View on Amazon
Homeiju 5-Tier Bookshelf,Wood Bookcase,Book Shelf with Steel Frame, Storage…11.81 in D x 23.62 in W x 58.66 in Hmaterial Engineered WoodView on Amazon
Homeiju Bookshelf, 3 Tier Industrial Bookcase, Metal Small Bookcase, Rustic…16.54 in wide–View on Amazon
HOMISSUE Bookshelf, 3-Tier Rustic Short Bookshelf, Industrial Shelf Bookcase…12.6 in D x 35.4 in W x 30.9 in H–View on Amazon
IOTXY 5-Tier Wooden Shelf Bookcase, Freestanding Open Bookshelf, Oak11.8 in D x 31.5 in W x 57.5 in H–View on Amazon
IOTXY Wooden Extendable Shelf Bookcase, 3-Tier Low Bookshelf, Walnut, L11.61 in D x 31.5 in W x 35.24 in H–View on Amazon
LEYAOYAO Cube Bookshelf, Mid-Century Modern Book Shelf with Legs, Brown9.45 in D x 31.5 in W x 43.3 in H–View on Amazon
MNEETRUNG Book Shelf, Small 3-Tier Industrial Bookshelf with Strong Metal…11.8 in D x 29.5 in W x 29.2 in H–View on Amazon
OSCHF 5-Tier Reversible Corner Bookshelf, L-Shaped Shelf, Oak11 in D x 32.7 in W x 60 in H–View on Amazon
SUPERJARE Triple Bookshelf, Bookcase with 11 Open Display Shelves, Wide Book…9.5 in D x 59.5 in W x 54.9 in H–View on Amazon
TAKEKIT Rotating Bookshelf, 360 Degree Revolving Bookcase, 4-Tier Spinning…13.4 in D x 13.4 in W x 50.4 in H–View on Amazon
Turosur Rattan Bookshelf with Storage, Boho Bookcase with Wicker Doors, 71 in…29.53 in D x 13.78 in W x 70.87 in H–View on Amazon
WH-AOERPUMY 5 Tier Bookcase, Solid Wood Bookshelf Rustic Vintage Industrial…12 in D x 32 in W x 63 in H–View on Amazon

Rattan, bamboo and wicker bookcases (3)

ProductListed sizeOther detailsLink
Aniston Bookshelf, 5 Tier Bamboo Bookcase with Back Panel, Standing Book…10.4 in D x 17.5 in W x 52.8 in Hmaterial BambooView on Amazon
FOTOSOK 6-Tier Bamboo Shelf, 2 Pcs Bamboo Bookshelf with Adjustable Shelves10.2 in D x 23.6 in W x 63.4 in Hmaterial BambooView on Amazon
Tall Bookcase with Rattan Doors, Bookshelf with Lighting13.7 in D x 29.5 in W x 70.86 in H–View on Amazon

Metal, glass and acrylic bookcases (12)

ProductListed sizeOther detailsLink
Acrylic Arched Bookshelf, 5-Tier Clear Bookcase, Modern Open Book Shelves for…11.8 in D x 23.6 in W x 65.7 in H–View on Amazon
AT-VALY 6-tier faux marble bookcasea 31.8 x 11.8 x 72.4 in size and anti-tip devices included–View on Amazon
Convenience Concepts Designs2Go Classic Glass 3-Tier Bookshelf 28 in – Modern…12 in D x 28 in W x 26.5 in Hmaterial Tempered GlassView on Amazon
DuvinDD 5-Tier Acrylic Bookshelf Clear Open Bookcase9.5 in D x 15.6 in W x 59 in H–View on Amazon
Gold and Glass Bookshelf, 5 Tier Metal Book Shelf for Storage13 in D x 26 in W x 66.3 in H–View on Amazon
HCHQHS 3-Tier Industrial Bookshelf, 35 in W x 12 in D x 35 in H12 in D x 35.8 in W x 35.8 in H–View on Amazon
Hombazzar Industrial Pipe Bookshelf,6 Tier Pipe Shelving for Living Room9.84 in D x 23.62 in W x 82.87 in H–View on Amazon
Homhedy 6 Tier Small Bookshelf, Tall Narrow Bookcase, Metal Book Shelf13 in wide–View on Amazon
Homhedy 6-Tier Tall Gold Bookshelf, Arched Bookcase with Glass Shelves11.8 in D x 23.6 in W x 73.6 in H–View on Amazon
Hzuaneri Bookcase Bookshelf, Tempered Glass Arched Bookshelf11.8 in D x 13.8 in W x 59.1 in H–View on Amazon
Metal Modern Bookshelf Stainless Steel Adjustable Silver Bookshelf10 in D x 27 in W x 64 in Hmaterial MetalView on Amazon
VASAGLE Bookcase Bookshelf, Tempered Glass Bookshelves, Steel Frame11.8 in D x 15.7 in W x 49 in H–View on Amazon

Narrow, short and mini bookcases (4)

ProductListed sizeOther detailsLink
Armocity Expandable Bookshelf Small Short Corner Bookcase for Small Spaces11.6 in D x 45.3 in W x 33.1 in H–View on Amazon
Casaottima Tree Bookshelf with LED Lights, 6-Tier Small Bookshelf, Vintage7.1 in D x 15.8 in W x 43.3 in H–View on Amazon
FOTOSOK Bookshelf Bookcase 8-Tier Narrow Bookshelf Tall CD Media Tower Rack9.3 in D x 11.6 in W x 70.9 in Hmaterial Engineered WoodView on Amazon
Furinno PASIR Book Shelf, 5-Tier Tall Narrow Bookshelf, Open Shelves…12 x 9.3 x 52.1 in20.7 lbView on Amazon

Other bookshelves (9)

ProductListed sizeOther detailsLink
Bamjoy forest-green ladder shelf24.8 in W–View on Amazon
Evermagin 6 Tier Tree Bookshelf with Light, Bookcase, Pink7.78 in D x 14.96 in W x 57.87 in H–View on Amazon
FOTOSOK 6 Tier Tall Bookshelf and Bookcase with Open Display Shelves, Blue9.3 in D x 23.6 in W x 70.9 in H–View on Amazon
FOTOSOK six-tier green bookcase23.6 in W–View on Amazon
Furinno Jaya 5-Tier Book Shelf with Adjustable Shelves, Espresso9.49 in D x 24.76 in W x 71.18 in H–View on Amazon
Furinno PASIR sage-green bookcase23.7 in W–View on Amazon
HOOBRO 5-Tier Bookshelf, Standing Tall Bookcase, Vertical Storage Shelf23.6 x 9.4 x 53.7 in–View on Amazon
LEYAOYAO Cube Bookshelf, Mid-Century Modern Book Shelf with Legs, Pink9.45 in D x 31.5 in W x 43.3 in H–View on Amazon
NUMENN Triple Column 5 Tier Bookshelf with 14 Adjustable Shelves, Vintage10.2 in D x 49.4 in W x 66.9 in H–View on Amazon

Not floor bookcases: lamp, desktop and decor items (5)

These items turned up in bookshelf searches but are not standard floor bookcases. We list them only so you can tell them apart; do not buy them as a full-size bookshelf.

ProductListed sizeOther detailsLink
Small Desktop Bookshelf for Top of Desk Shelf – Mini White Table Bookcase…7.1 in D x 15.7 in W x 22 in Hmaterial Engineered WoodView on Amazon
Gupuzm Floor Lamp with Shelves, Modern Square Standing Lamp with 3 Color…10.2 in D x 10.2 in W x 63 in H–View on Amazon
ELITEROO Desktop Bookshelf Organizer, Wood Slanted Desk Bookshelf, Small…9.5 in D x 16.5 in W x 7.2 in Hmaterial Iron, WoodView on Amazon
2 Pack Nursery Book Shelves, Scalloped Water Hyacinth Book Shelf for Kids…4.72 in D x 15.74 in W x 3.14 in H–View on Amazon
Anxiety Bookshelf – Mini Books Display for Stress Relief and Fun Decor,…7.75 x 7.75 inchesmaterial WoodView on Amazon

FAQ

How much extra clearance should I leave?

There is no single allowance for every product, so follow the manufacturer instructions where they exist. A 2 inch margin at each side and a clear standing space in front are rules of thumb, not codes. Doors, baseboards and the room needed to reach the shelves may call for more.

Can I rely on the size in a product title?

Use the title only to screen. Confirm the size of the variant you select against the specification section, since a page can list more than one set of dimensions.

Do I need to anchor a tall bookshelf to the wall?

Follow the product instructions. A tall bookcase usually needs wall attachment, and the VASAGLE listing includes an anti-tip kit. The right fastener depends on your wall and the load, so ask a qualified installer if you are unsure.

Which of these bookshelves state a shelf load?

The FOTOSOK states 22 pounds per layer, and the AFLUI states 55 pounds maximum. One INNOD spec line shows 100 pounds. For the VASAGLE, NUMENN, TVU and Welnow, no clear shelf load appears in the text we read, so check the manual.

How much height does each shelf get?

By simple division, the VASAGLE gives about 10.6 inches per tier, the FOTOSOK about 11.8 and the INNOD about 14.8. These are rough figures that include shelf thickness and, for the INNOD, the cabinet.

Which bookshelf fits a 24 inch gap?

The VASAGLE, NUMENN, FOTOSOK and INNOD are all listed at 23.6 inches wide, so they fit a 24 inch gap with very little to spare. Their depths run from 9.3 to 14 inches, so check the room in front of the unit as well.

Closing note

Start with the wall, then check depth and stated load before you fall for a finish. Sizes and features come from the Amazon listings as we read them, so confirm the details on the product page before you buy.

How we research our guides